PDA

View Full Version : Can I bypass factory locker and sway bar with switch pros?



MericaMade
10-01-2019, 10:25 PM
I have searched and found some info but not all that I need. I bought the Switch Pros walking by their booth at Offroad Expo and the price was good, so It was an impulse buy. If I can do the following below I would prefer to keep it.
I am adding some Baja Design lights and would have a few switches empty was wondering how or if I can run the switches to my factory lockers or bypass the current Rubi system. I am reading bits of pieces how to do it through the factory relays, or going straight to the diff, and read some people make a safety lock out system so you donít accidently turn your lockers on when you are moving.
For those of you who done this what is the best way to do this? I would like to be able to override the factory system but need some help understanding the steps.

Also, can this be down with the rubi sway disconnect?

BaddestCross
10-01-2019, 11:12 PM
It's been discussed before. Why is the question I have though... Unless you want to do something to bypass the factory safety checks.

https://www.google.com/search?q=site%3Awayalife.com+rubicon+lockers+on+sw itch+pro+controller&oq=site%3Awayalife.com+rubicon+lockers+on+switch+p ro+controller




--
Build Thread - Adventures of Fiona - https://wayalife.com/showthread.php?t=47407

MericaMade
10-01-2019, 11:34 PM
It's been discussed before. Why is the question I have though... Unless you want to do something to bypass the factory safety checks.

https://www.google.com/search?q=site%3Awayalife.com+rubicon+lockers+on+sw itch+pro+controller&oq=site%3Awayalife.com+rubicon+lockers+on+switch+p ro+controller




--
Build Thread - Adventures of Fiona - https://wayalife.com/showthread.php?t=47407

Thanks BaddestCross., so this it what is confusing me. quoting from that link. "search on JK forum for Rubicon locker by-pass. The modification adds a switch that grounds out the relay engaging the locker at any speed. I'm not sure about using switch-pro for this as its a +power controller without a negative bus bar. I've found switch-pros tech support very good. I would review the mod and then call switch-pros for their ideas." Then it just ends with no update.

I would like to be able to engage my lockers when ever but its not a must. If I have to jump threw hoops to get it done then I would just sell and keep everything as is.

BaddestCross
10-02-2019, 12:49 AM
Thanks BaddestCross., so this it what is confusing me. quoting from that link. "search on JK forum for Rubicon locker by-pass. The modification adds a switch that grounds out the relay engaging the locker at any speed. I'm not sure about using switch-pro for this as its a +power controller without a negative bus bar. I've found switch-pros tech support very good. I would review the mod and then call switch-pros for their ideas." Then it just ends with no update.

I would like to be able to engage my lockers when ever but its not a must. If I have to jump threw hoops to get it done then I would just sell and keep everything as is.No reason why it couldn't trigger a relay that would complete a ground. I'd just be nervous that I'd hit it by mistake at 80mph on the freeway. But that's just me. [emoji41]



--
Build Thread - Adventures of Fiona - https://wayalife.com/showthread.php?t=47407

Clearskies
10-02-2019, 01:02 AM
I'd just be nervous that I'd hit it by mistake at 80mph on the freeway. But that's just me. [emoji41]

--
Build Thread - Adventures of Fiona - https://wayalife.com/showthread.php?t=47407

Yes !!! That ^^^ would worry me too

MericaMade
10-02-2019, 01:18 AM
No reason why it couldn't trigger a relay that would complete a ground. I'd just be nervous that I'd hit it by mistake at 80mph on the freeway. But that's just me. [emoji41]



--
Build Thread - Adventures of Fiona - https://wayalife.com/showthread.php?t=47407


Yes !!! That ^^^ would worry me too

Yeah that is a concern for me too. Do you think you could configure it to where you need one switch to override the system first, then once overridden the other two switches will activate both front and rear locker. This way you if you accidentally hit a locker button it wont do anything unless the override it engage first. I hope that make sense, I am just trying to explore some options and get the most out of the switch pro if I cant sell it.

BaddestCross
10-02-2019, 01:29 AM
Yeah that is a concern for me too. Do you think you could configure it to where you need one switch to override the system first, then once overridden the other two switches will activate both front and rear locker. This way you if you accidentally hit a locker button it wont do anything unless the override it engage first. I hope that make sense, I am just trying to explore some options and get the most out of the switch pro if I cant sell it.Don't see why not, but now you've used up 3 switches out of how many? I dunno, I guess I don't see the benefit when it's already built into your Jeep.



--
Build Thread - Adventures of Fiona - https://wayalife.com/showthread.php?t=47407

jdofmemi
10-02-2019, 01:46 AM
No reason why it couldn't trigger a relay that would complete a ground. I'd just be nervous that I'd hit it by mistake at 80mph on the freeway. But that's just me. [emoji41]



--
Build Thread - Adventures of Fiona - https://wayalife.com/showthread.php?t=47407


Yes !!! That ^^^ would worry me too

I would not worry about that. Locking the rear would not be the end of the world. It would understeer on corners, and unless on slick roads it is more of an inconvenience than a hazard.

Locking the front would be hazardous, but not likely if set up right.

I for one would like to be able to use my lockers at my choosing, with the only safety being the sometimes adequate one between my ears.

I like to wheel in 2 wheel drive, and I like to lock the rear and drift on snow, ice, gravel, etc.

You guys know me, I do shit different, and sometimes it works, sometimes it don't, but I'm usually entertaining.


Yeah that is a concern for me too. Do you think you could configure it to where you need one switch to override the system first, then once overridden the other two switches will activate both front and rear locker. This way you if you accidentally hit a locker button it wont do anything unless the override it engage first. I hope that make sense, I am just trying to explore some options and get the most out of the switch pro if I cant sell it.

The answer to the concern, for me, is to wire it similar to an ARB air locker. The standard way to wire it is so the rear can lock anytime, and the front is in series with the rear and can only lock after the rear is locked.

Hitting one switch by mistake is possible, but hitting two is not likely

OverlanderJK
10-02-2019, 02:01 AM
There is an indicator wire and a power wire. There is no ground. If you donít need the indicator wire (I never hooked it up) you just wire up the positive wire. There is only two wires out of the locker.


Sent from my iPhone using WAYALIFE

MericaMade
10-02-2019, 02:07 AM
There is an indicator wire and a power wire. There is no ground. If you donít need the indicator wire (I never hooked it up) you just wire up the positive wire. There is only two wires out of the locker.


Sent from my iPhone using WAYALIFE

So it's really as simple and just T-tapping the SwithPro +12 wire into the the power wire of each locker near the pumpkin? and this will override the factory system?

BaddestCross
10-02-2019, 02:15 AM
I'm fairly certain there is no hot leg to the lockers and it's the ground being switched. Both the indicator and the actuator... But I may be wrong.



--
Build Thread - Adventures of Fiona - https://wayalife.com/showthread.php?t=47407

BaddestCross
10-02-2019, 02:17 AM
I would not worry about that. Locking the rear would not be the end of the world. It would understeer on corners, and unless on slick roads it is more of an inconvenience than a hazard.

Locking the front would be hazardous, but not likely if set up right.

I for one would like to be able to use my lockers at my choosing, with the only safety being the sometimes adequate one between my ears.

I like to wheel in 2 wheel drive, and I like to lock the rear and drift on snow, ice, gravel, etc.

You guys know me, I do shit different, and sometimes it works, sometimes it don't, but I'm usually entertaining.



The answer to the concern, for me, is to wire it similar to an ARB air locker. The standard way to wire it is so the rear can lock anytime, and the front is in series with the rear and can only lock after the rear is locked.

Hitting one switch by mistake is possible, but hitting two is not likelyAlways entertaining for sure. [emoji23]

You do have a good point about wiring them in series, though... I can see the benefit of locking in 2WD at times.



--
Build Thread - Adventures of Fiona - https://wayalife.com/showthread.php?t=47407

jdofmemi
10-02-2019, 02:19 AM
So it's really as simple and just T-tapping the SwithPro +12 wire into the the power wire of each locker near the pumpkin? and this will override the factory system?

Someone else may know for sure, but there could be unintended consequences of feeding power back into the factory wires.

Instead of T-tapping, unhook the original wires or cut them and wire direct.

OverlanderJK
10-02-2019, 02:34 AM
So it's really as simple and just T-tapping the SwithPro +12 wire into the the power wire of each locker near the pumpkin? and this will override the factory system?

If you cut the line and wire to the switchpro, yeah.


Sent from my iPhone using WAYALIFE

MericaMade
10-02-2019, 02:56 AM
Someone else may know for sure, but there could be unintended consequences of feeding power back into the factory wires.

Instead of T-tapping, unhook the original wires or cut them and wire direct.

Great point!


If you cut the line and wire to the switchpro, yeah.


Sent from my iPhone using WAYALIFE

OK thanks.. I though it could be that easy.

MericaMade
10-03-2019, 07:42 AM
If you cut the line and wire to the switchpro, yeah.


Sent from my iPhone using WAYALIFE

Instead of cutting the factory wire harness would the Dana Spicer 44 locker harness work as well?

nbunga
10-03-2019, 10:25 AM
Instead of cutting the factory wire harness would the Dana Spicer 44 locker harness work as well?

Yes, thatís what I did with mine since itís not a rubicon so no factory locker wiring.

Hereís one on eBay

Part # p5155359

https://rover.ebay.com/rover/0/0/0?mpre=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.ebay.com%2Fulk%2Fitm%2F14 3054455090

OverlanderJK
10-03-2019, 12:44 PM
Instead of cutting the factory wire harness would the Dana Spicer 44 locker harness work as well?


Yes, thatís what I did with mine since itís not a rubicon so no factory locker wiring.

Hereís one on eBay

Part # p5155359

https://rover.ebay.com/rover/0/0/0?mpre=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.ebay.com%2Fulk%2Fitm%2F14 3054455090

Well shit thatís pretty cheap. Iíve broken the plug a few times and canít find replacements. Guess Iíll order that one.


Sent from my iPhone using WAYALIFE

MericaMade
10-03-2019, 12:47 PM
Yes, thatís what I did with mine since itís not a rubicon so no factory locker wiring.

Hereís one on eBay

Part # p5155359

https://rover.ebay.com/rover/0/0/0?mpre=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.ebay.com%2Fulk%2Fitm%2F14 3054455090
Well shit thatís pretty cheap. Iíve broken the plug a few times and canít find replacements. Guess Iíll order that one.


Sent from my iPhone using WAYALIFEBeautiful. Thanks guys.

Sent from my SM-G975U using WAYALIFE mobile app (http://r.tapatalk.com/byo?rid=73415)

RockinAZJK
10-03-2019, 01:57 PM
There is an indicator wire and a power wire. There is no ground. If you donít need the indicator wire (I never hooked it up) you just wire up the positive wire. There is only two wires out of the locker.


Sent from my iPhone using WAYALIFE

Iím confused here then. There are two plugs coming out of the pumpkin with 2 wires each. One is for the indicator, and the top is for the actuator. So the actuator doesnít have a ground? Whatís the second wire out of that plug then?


Sent from my iPhone using WAYALIFE

nbunga
10-03-2019, 08:59 PM
Iím confused here then. There are two plugs coming out of the pumpkin with 2 wires each. One is for the indicator, and the top is for the actuator. So the actuator doesnít have a ground? Whatís the second wire out of that plug then?


Sent from my iPhone using WAYALIFE

As far as I know the actuator is just a 12v coil. So it uses a ground. Mine is just wired up to the ARB wiring harness that came with my compressor.

Brute
10-04-2019, 12:12 AM
No reason why it couldn't trigger a relay that would complete a ground. I'd just be nervous that I'd hit it by mistake at 80mph on the freeway. But that's just me. [emoji41]



--
Build Thread - Adventures of Fiona - https://wayalife.com/showthread.php?t=47407

One of the reasons I like the ARB lockers...you need to hit the compressor switch and the locker switch to engage...hard to do by mistake

OverlanderJK
10-04-2019, 12:53 AM
Yes, thatís what I did with mine since itís not a rubicon so no factory locker wiring.

Hereís one on eBay

Part # p5155359

https://rover.ebay.com/rover/0/0/0?mpre=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.ebay.com%2Fulk%2Fitm%2F14 3054455090

Thanks for the link. I ordered two sets.


Sent from my iPad using WAYALIFE mobile app (http://r.tapatalk.com/byo?rid=73415)

MericaMade
10-04-2019, 02:54 AM
Yes, thatís what I did with mine since itís not a rubicon so no factory locker wiring.

Hereís one on eBay

Part # p5155359

https://rover.ebay.com/rover/0/0/0?mpre=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.ebay.com%2Fulk%2Fitm%2F14 3054455090To make sure I understand this right. I can purchase two of these run the switch Pros positive 12 volt switch to the red wire and the ground to the black wire with this harness then unplug the factory harness zip it up and plug the new harness into it same place. Then this would allow me to bypass the factory system and engaged the lockers as soon as I click the button?

Sent from my SM-G975U using WAYALIFE mobile app (http://r.tapatalk.com/byo?rid=73415)

OverlanderJK
10-04-2019, 03:11 AM
To make sure I understand this right. I can purchase two of these run the switch Pros positive 12 volt switch to the red wire and the ground to the black wire with this harness then unplug the factory harness zip it up and plug the new harness into it same place. Then this would allow me to bypass the factory system and engaged the lockers as soon as I click the button?

Sent from my SM-G975U using WAYALIFE mobile app (http://r.tapatalk.com/byo?rid=73415)

Yes. It still takes a second like the factory but yes.


Sent from my iPad using WAYALIFE mobile app (http://r.tapatalk.com/byo?rid=73415)

MericaMade
10-04-2019, 03:23 AM
Yes. It still takes a second like the factory but yes.


Sent from my iPad using WAYALIFE mobile app (http://r.tapatalk.com/byo?rid=73415)And again thank you kind sir.

Sent from my SM-G975U using WAYALIFE mobile app (http://r.tapatalk.com/byo?rid=73415)

MericaMade
10-04-2019, 03:41 AM
So now that we got our answers on the lockers can you replicate the same thing with the sway disconnect?

Sent from my SM-G975U using WAYALIFE mobile app (http://r.tapatalk.com/byo?rid=73415)

OverlanderJK
10-04-2019, 03:45 AM
So now that we got our answers on the lockers can you replicate the same thing with the sway disconnect?

Sent from my SM-G975U using WAYALIFE mobile app (http://r.tapatalk.com/byo?rid=73415)

Buy the evo air disconnect. Itíll be easier. Lol

The sway bar harness has like 20 wires to it.


Sent from my iPad using WAYALIFE mobile app (http://r.tapatalk.com/byo?rid=73415)

MericaMade
10-04-2019, 03:52 AM
Buy the evo air disconnect. Itíll be easier. Lol

The sway bar harness has like 20 wires to it.


Sent from my iPad using WAYALIFE mobile app (http://r.tapatalk.com/byo?rid=73415)

I forgot about that big ass harness.... never mind.

MericaMade
10-06-2019, 07:43 PM
I would not worry about that. Locking the rear would not be the end of the world. It would understeer on corners, and unless on slick roads it is more of an inconvenience than a hazard.

Locking the front would be hazardous, but not likely if set up right.

I for one would like to be able to use my lockers at my choosing, with the only safety being the sometimes adequate one between my ears.

I like to wheel in 2 wheel drive, and I like to lock the rear and drift on snow, ice, gravel, etc.

You guys know me, I do shit different, and sometimes it works, sometimes it don't, but I'm usually entertaining.



The answer to the concern, for me, is to wire it similar to an ARB air locker. The standard way to wire it is so the rear can lock anytime, and the front is in series with the rear and can only lock after the rear is locked.

Hitting one switch by mistake is possible, but hitting two is not likelySo rereading what you posted would this all be done by relays? So basically one switch powers the relay to power the rear Locker then that relay powers another relay to enable the front Locker?

Sent from my SM-G975U using WAYALIFE mobile app (http://r.tapatalk.com/byo?rid=73415)

piginajeep
10-06-2019, 08:35 PM
I forgot about that big ass harness.... never mind.

Adam is right, the wiring on the factory disco is a bitch. It take two switches and itís really not fun to deal with at all. If you do it wrong you can burn up the motor easily.


Sent from my iPhone using WAYALIFE mobile app (http://r.tapatalk.com/byo?rid=73415)

nbunga
10-06-2019, 08:40 PM
So rereading what you posted would this all be done by relays? So basically one switch powers the relay to power the rear Locker then that relay powers another relay to enable the front Locker?

Sent from my SM-G975U using WAYALIFE mobile app (http://r.tapatalk.com/byo?rid=73415)

You could also probably find a relay with two normally open contacts, then just power your rear locker from one set of contacts then feed your front locker switch with the other set. Thus eliminating a relay.

MericaMade
10-06-2019, 09:36 PM
Adam is right, the wiring on the factory disco is a bitch. It take two switches and itís really not fun to deal with at all. If you do it wrong you can burn up the motor easily.


Sent from my iPhone using WAYALIFE mobile app (http://r.tapatalk.com/byo?rid=73415)Thank you. No limits works fine then.
You could also probably find a relay with two normally open contacts, then just power your rear locker from one set of contacts then feed your front locker switch with the other set. Thus eliminating a relay.Ok thanks for the explanation.

Sent from my SM-G975U using WAYALIFE mobile app (http://r.tapatalk.com/byo?rid=73415)

OverlanderJK
10-08-2019, 03:55 AM
Got my harnesses today. Wish I could find just the plug somewhere so I didnít need to buy the whole thing.
336055


Sent from my iPhone using WAYALIFE

Exodus Jeeps
10-08-2019, 04:09 AM
Got my harnesses today. Wish I could find just the plug somewhere so I didnít need to buy the whole thing.
336055


Sent from my iPhone using WAYALIFE

What are these for?


Sent from my iPhone using WAYALIFE mobile app (http://r.tapatalk.com/byo?rid=73415)

OverlanderJK
10-08-2019, 04:10 AM
What are these for?


Sent from my iPhone using WAYALIFE mobile app (http://r.tapatalk.com/byo?rid=73415)

E locker on factory axles.


Sent from my iPhone using WAYALIFE

MericaMade
10-08-2019, 04:56 AM
Got my harnesses today. Wish I could find just the plug somewhere so I didnít need to buy the whole thing.
336055


Sent from my iPhone using WAYALIFE

Oh snaps..... I wasn't able to find just the plug connector either. So you are wiring straight to the axle and not worried about flipping the switch on accident?

OverlanderJK
10-08-2019, 12:42 PM
Oh snaps..... I wasn't able to find just the plug connector either. So you are wiring straight to the axle and not worried about flipping the switch on accident?

Theyíve been straight to the axle for four hours and Iíve never come close to hitting the switch. I only bought these cause I broke the connector on the front axle. I needed one but bought a spare.


Sent from my iPhone using WAYALIFE

Exodus Jeeps
10-08-2019, 03:49 PM
E locker on factory axles.


Sent from my iPhone using WAYALIFE

Iíve bought just the connectors off eBay before.


Sent from my iPhone using WAYALIFE mobile app (http://r.tapatalk.com/byo?rid=73415)

MericaMade
10-08-2019, 07:51 PM
Iíve bought just the connectors off eBay before.


Sent from my iPhone using WAYALIFE mobile app (http://r.tapatalk.com/byo?rid=73415)Have the link by any chance? I spent damn near an hour looking.

Sent from my SM-G975U using WAYALIFE mobile app (http://r.tapatalk.com/byo?rid=73415)

Exodus Jeeps
10-09-2019, 02:12 AM
Have the link by any chance? I spent damn near an hour looking.

Sent from my SM-G975U using WAYALIFE mobile app (http://r.tapatalk.com/byo?rid=73415)

336107



Sent from my iPhone using WAYALIFE mobile app (http://r.tapatalk.com/byo?rid=73415)

OverlanderJK
10-09-2019, 02:14 AM
336107



Sent from my iPhone using WAYALIFE mobile app (http://r.tapatalk.com/byo?rid=73415)

Yeah same dude that I bought them from. My set with like 20í of wire was only $38.

I want just the plug end. Nothing attached. Itís like $0.001 cent a piece from China. Gotta be.


Sent from my iPad using WAYALIFE mobile app (http://r.tapatalk.com/byo?rid=73415)

MericaMade
10-09-2019, 02:16 AM
336107



Sent from my iPhone using WAYALIFE mobile app (http://r.tapatalk.com/byo?rid=73415)

Thanks Bubba!


Yeah same dude that I bought them from. My set with like 20í of wire was only $38.

I want just the plug end. Nothing attached. Itís like $0.001 cent a piece from China. Gotta be.


Sent from my iPad using WAYALIFE mobile app (http://r.tapatalk.com/byo?rid=73415)

LOL well at least you got extra wiring now.

Exodus Jeeps
10-09-2019, 02:17 AM
Yeah same dude that I bought them from. My set with like 20í of wire was only $38.


Sent from my iPad using WAYALIFE mobile app (http://r.tapatalk.com/byo?rid=73415)

I thought maybe you paid more. If you take that part number and spend enough time looking, you can sometimes find them cheaper.


Sent from my iPhone using WAYALIFE mobile app (http://r.tapatalk.com/byo?rid=73415)

piginajeep
10-09-2019, 02:19 AM
Just use a switch like this. I did on my ultimate 44. You canít hit it by accident.

336108


Sent from my iPhone using WAYALIFE mobile app (http://r.tapatalk.com/byo?rid=73415)

MericaMade
10-09-2019, 02:20 AM
Just use a switch like this. I did on my ultimate 44. You canít hit it by accident.

336108


Sent from my iPhone using WAYALIFE mobile app (http://r.tapatalk.com/byo?rid=73415)

Yeah but I have the Switch Pros.

piginajeep
10-09-2019, 02:36 AM
Yeah but I have the Switch Pros.

Personally I wouldnít trust someone not to hit that button. Iíd wire it separate.


Sent from my iPhone using WAYALIFE mobile app (http://r.tapatalk.com/byo?rid=73415)