PDA

View Full Version : TPMS on the 2012



piginajeep
03-07-2012, 05:23 AM
Any have an experience with these?


I switched the rims and tires out over a week ago. (I did not switch the valve steams over) The light just now came on today. I do not care about the light. However I just find it odd it took this long to come on:thinking:

Serg5000
03-07-2012, 12:18 PM
Good thing your not relying on them.

nacho
03-07-2012, 12:48 PM
I used the procal and set them to 0. n Until then the light seemed to have a mind of its own

wayoflife
03-07-2012, 02:47 PM
what they said, a procal will take care of this and fortunately, they have one out for the 2012.

piginajeep
03-07-2012, 03:51 PM
Good thing your not relying on them.

No kidding! :crazyeyes:

piginajeep
03-07-2012, 03:53 PM
what they said, a procal will take care of this and fortunately, they have one out for the 2012.

I'm trying to hold out for the Superchips.:idontknow:

wayoflife
03-07-2012, 04:04 PM
I'm trying to hold out for the Superchips.:idontknow:

unfortunately, it's gonna be a while before they come out with one. totally sucks too.
you could always do what mel does and just black out the light with electrical tape :cheesy:

zeddjb
03-07-2012, 04:33 PM
I had this issue with mine also and so I went to the dealer told them to disable my TPMS sensor. Since then, haven't had any issues.

piginajeep
03-07-2012, 04:59 PM
unfortunately, it's gonna be a while before they come out with one. totally sucks too.
you could always do what mel does and just black out the light with electrical tape :cheesy:

i'm a duct tape kinda guy, its like chrome!


I know its going to be awhile for Superchips, but It'll be worth the wait. :yup:

Robar
03-07-2012, 06:38 PM
I'm waiting on Superchips too. I set my '07 back to stock before trading it. I can't afford larger tires or wheels right now, so I'm not in a big hurry for Superchips, but I wish they would cracking on the crack.

chris.george
03-07-2012, 09:10 PM
Ditto, I used the ProCal to set it to 26 for my ProComps.

piginajeep
03-08-2012, 03:45 AM
Ditto, I used the ProCal to set it to 26 for my ProComps.

Yeah, i really have no desire to have TPMS on the Jeep. Especially now that I know it does not work right..:crazyeyes:

nacho
03-08-2012, 03:54 AM
I do not have sensors in my beadlocks and with the procal setting the monitor to 0 I have not had the light come back on since. Plus I set the tire size and gear ratio. Would like the superchips but going to be awhile to crack the bosch motronic ecus