Close

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Addict GraniteCrystal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    5,264

    How to drill large holes

    I consistently suck at this. Near the end of pushing thru the metal, the drill bit will catch. Either rips the drill out of my hand, breaks the bit, or both. What am I doing wrong? Need to work up to the larger diameter holes even more gradually?

    IMG_20170218_123301.jpg

  2. #2
    Hooked USMMA11NC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    237
    Quote Originally Posted by GraniteCrystal View Post
    I consistently suck at this. Near the end of pushing thru the metal, the drill bit will catch. Either rips the drill out of my hand, breaks the bit, or both. What am I doing wrong? Need to work up to the larger diameter holes even more gradually?

    IMG_20170218_123301.jpg
    Lubrication is your friend. you can also try a step-drill/unibit as well as high quality drill bits that are made for whichever specific medium you are drilling through.

  3. #3
    That dude from Mississippi notnalc68's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Madison, MS
    Posts
    7,677
    Okay. My mind went to bad places, here.


    Sent from my iPhone using WAYALIFE mobile app

  4. #4
    Old Timer JKbrick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Leo, Indiana
    Posts
    3,243
    Quote Originally Posted by GraniteCrystal View Post
    I consistently suck at this. Near the end of pushing thru the metal, the drill bit will catch. Either rips the drill out of my hand, breaks the bit, or both. What am I doing wrong? Need to work up to the larger diameter holes even more gradually?

    IMG_20170218_123301.jpg
    I saw in your thread you were done but step bits work really well for larger holes or even making existing holes larger


    Sent from my iPad using WAYALIFE mobile app

  5. #5
    Addict GraniteCrystal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    5,264
    Quote Originally Posted by JKbrick View Post
    I saw in your thread you were done but step bits work really well for larger holes or even making existing holes larger


    Sent from my iPad using WAYALIFE mobile app
    Quote Originally Posted by USMMA11NC View Post
    Lubrication is your friend. you can also try a step-drill/unibit as well as high quality drill bits that are made for whichever specific medium you are drilling through.
    Step bit was a big help. Thanks guys.

  6. #6
    Hooked doubletapdaddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    114
    When drilling for my nutsert installation, I started slow and steady until nearly all the way through and just until the thin body metal was just about to catch and tear on the bit. I then reversed the drill and switched to high speed. A full reverse fast spin with moderate pressure would pop through and leave a perfect hole every time.



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •