Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 33

Thread: TORQUE SPECS : JL WRANGLER Reference Guide

  1. #1
    Administrator wayoflife's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Carson City, NV
    Posts
    53,694

    Exclamation TORQUE SPECS : JL WRANGLER Reference Guide

    Whether you're doing routine maintenance or installing a new component on your Jeep JL Wrangler, it's important to tighten any bolt or nut you work on, back to its appropriate torque settings. The quick links you see below have been arranged alphabetically and by category and they will take you to reference charts that'll help you to find the torque setting you need.

    QUICK LINK DIRECTORY
    ABS
    Body
    Brakes
    Clutch
    Cooling
    EGR
    Engine
    EVAP
    Exhaust
    Frame & Bumpers
    Front Suspension
    Fuel Delivery
    HVAC
    M186 Front Axle
    M200 Rear Axle
    M210 Front Axle
    M220 Rear Axle
    Propeller Shafts
    Rear Suspension
    Restraints
    Steering Column
    Steering Gear
    Steering Linkage
    Steering Pump
    Transfer Case - Full Time Select Trac
    Transfer Case - Part Time
    Tires & Wheels
    Transmission - Automatic
    Transmission - Manual


    NOTE: The following information was setup using tables and you will NEED to use a computer or view it from the full site to see it formatted correctly.

  2. #2
    Administrator wayoflife's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Carson City, NV
    Posts
    53,694

    JL WRANGLER Torque Specs

    ABS

    Description N•m Ft. Lbs. In. Lbs. Comments
    Antilock brake
    system (ABS)
    module bolt
    8 - 70
    Front wheel speed
    sensors bolt
    7 5 62
    Front brake lines
    at hydraulic
    control unit
    23 17 -
    Hydraulic control
    unit (HCU)
    bracket bolts
    9 7 80
    Primary brake
    lines to hydraulic
    control unit
    25 18 -
    Rear wheel speed
    sensors bolt
    11 8 97
    Rear brake lines
    to hydraulic
    control unit
    23 17 -
    Secondary brake
    lines to hydraulic
    control unit
    23 17 -

  3. #3
    Administrator wayoflife's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Carson City, NV
    Posts
    53,694
    BODY

    Description Nm Ft Lbs In Lbs Comment
    A-pillar grab handle bolts 9 - 80
    B-Pillar grab handle bolts 9 - 80
    Backlite to hard top bolts 11 8 -
    Body isolator front - body nuts 48 35 -
    Body isolator front - frame nut 66 49 - Turn an additional 155
    Body isolator A-pillar bolt 125 92 -
    Body isolator B-pillar bolt - body bolt 125 92 -
    Body isolator B-pillar bolt - frame nuts 48 35 -
    Body isolator C-pillar bolt - body bolt 125 92 -
    Body isolator C-pillar bolt - frame nuts 48 35 -
    Body isolator D-pillar bolt - body bolt 125 92 -
    Body isolator D-pillar bolt - frame nuts 48 35 -
    Cargo rail trim screws 7 - 62
    Cowl panel end bolts 9 - 80
    Cowl side panel to body bolts 8 - 71
    Door armrest bolts 8 - 71
    Door carrier plate to door bolts 7 - 62
    Door check strap to door nuts 11 8 -
    Door check strap to pillar bolt 9 - 80
    Door exterior handle support bracket screw 1.9 - 17
    Door exterior handle screw 1.9 - 17
    Door glass to regulator bolts 14 10 -
    Door hinge pivot nuts 6 - 53
    Door hinge to door bolts 28 21 -
    Door hinge to pillar bolts 48 35 -
    Door interior handle bolt 7 - 62
    Door latch bolts 7 - 62
    Door striker bolts 26 19 -
    Exterior mirror fasteners 9 - 80
    Fender to body bolts 9 - 80
    Folding top lift assist to sport bar bolts 13.5 10 -
    Front fender flare bolts 7 - 62
    Hard top to body bolts 12 9 -
    Hard top to B-pillar bolts 12 9 -
    Hard top front receiver bracket bolts 12 9 -
    Hood catch bracket to hood nuts 7 - 62
    Hood catch to fender nuts 15 11 -
    Hood hinge to body bolts 25 18 -
    Hood hinge to hood bolts 17 13 -
    Hood pop up spring bolt 10 - 89
    Hood prop rod bolts8 8 - 71
    Hood safety hook to hood bolts 10 - 89
    Front seat bolts 50 37 -
    Front seat back bolts 73 54 -
    Instrument panel carrier bolts 12 9 -
    Instrument panel cowl bolts 11 8 -
    Instrument panel dash bolts 6 - 53
    Instrument panel to center floor nut 10 - 89
    Radiator crossmember bolts 11 8 -
    Radiator crossmember brace bolts 9 - 80
    Rear lift arm bolt - - -
    Rearview mirror to header bolts 8 - 71
    Second row seat armrest bolt 25 18 -
    Second row seat back bolts 45 33 -
    Second row seat bolts 64 47 -
    Second row seat headrest bolts-bench seat 8 - 71
    Second row seat headrest bolts-split seat 8 - 71
    Second row seat feet bolts 64 47 -
    Second row seat nuts 70 52 -
    Second row seat pivot bolts 45 33 -
    Second row seat pivot nuts 19 14 -
    Side step/rock rail to body bolts 28 21 -
    Side step/rock rail nuts 15 11 -
    Soft top lift assist bolts - - -
    Soft top linkage bolts 12 9 - Apply thread locking compound
    Swing gate check strap to tailgate bolt 11 8 -
    Swing gate exterior handle screw 1.9 - 17
    Swing gate hinge to body bolts 28 21 -
    Swing gate hinge to tailgate bolts 48 35 -
    Swing gate latch bolts 5 - 44
    Swing gate stabilizer bolts 10 - 89
    Swing gate striker bolts 26 19 -
    Windshield frame to header bolts 16.5 12 -
    Windshield hinge to cowl frame bolts 30 22 -
    Windshield hinge to windshield frame bolts 25 18 -

  4. #4
    Administrator wayoflife's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Carson City, NV
    Posts
    53,694
    BRAKES

    Description Nm Ft. Lbs. In. Lbs. Comments
    Brake booster nuts 24 18 -
    Brake rotor splash shield bolts 11 8 93
    Electric cacuum pump bolts 8 6 71
    Front brake hose to axle 11 8 97
    Front brake hose upper bolt 13 10 115
    Front brake caliper bolts 37 27 -
    Front caliper brake hose banjo bolt 35 26 -
    Front brake line to hose nut 20 15 -
    Front brake hose to frame bolt 11 8 -
    Front caliper adapter bolt 200 148 -
    Front rotor screw 20 15 177
    Front brake hose bracket nut 18 13 -
    Front caliper bleed screw 10 7 89
    Master cylinder brake lines 23 17 168
    Master cylinder nuts 18 13 159
    Primary hydraulic control unit (HCU) brake line nut 25 18 -
    Parking brake lever nuts 25 19 -
    Pedal sled nuts 24 18 -
    Reaction bracket to support bracket 19 14 -
    Rear caliper bleed screw 10 7 89
    Rear caliper blots 37 27 -
    Rear rotor screw 20 15 177
    Rear brake hose to axle 22 16 -
    Rear caliper adapter bolt 100 74 -
    Rear brake hose axle bolt 22 16 -
    Rear brake line to hose nut 20 15 -
    Rear right brake line tube to tube connection 18 13 -
    Rear caliper brake hose banjo bolt 35 26 -

  5. #5
    Administrator wayoflife's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Carson City, NV
    Posts
    53,694
    CLUTCH

    Description Nm Ft. Lbs. In. Lbs. Comment
    Clutch master cylinder nuts 17 13 -
    Clutch pipe to transmission bolts 18 13 -
    Clutch slave cylinder 10 - 89
    Flywheel to crankshaft bolts 52 38 - Do NOT reuse these fasteners. If removed, a NEW fastener MUST be installed and tightened to specifications.
    3.6L Pressure plate to flywheel bolts 30 22 - Do NOT reuse these fasteners. If removed, a NEW fastener MUST be installed and tightened to specifications.
    Clutch pedal bracket to dash 20 15 -

  6. #6
    Administrator wayoflife's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Carson City, NV
    Posts
    53,694
    COOLING

    Description Nm Ft. Lbs. In. Lbs. Comments
    A/C Condenser bolts 5 - 45
    Belt tensioner bolt 50 37 -
    Block heater bolt 12 9 -
    Coolant crossover bolts 11 8 -
    Cooling fan bolts 8 71 -
    Coolant recovery bottle bolts 10 - 89
    Left idler pulley bolts 25 18 -
    Center idler pulley bracket bolts:
    M8 Bolt 25 18 -
    M10 Bolt 55 41 -
    Center idler pulley bracket to generator bolts 24 18 -
    Center idler pulley bolt 50 37 -
    Right idler pulley bracket bolts 24 18 -
    Center idler pulley bolt 50 37 -
    Right idler pulley bracket bolt 24 18 -
    Right idler pulley bolt 25 18 -
    Radiator brace bolt 10 - 89
    Thermostat housing bolts 10 - 89
    Radiator to body bolts 11 8 -
    Water pump bolts
    M6 11 8 -
    M8 23 17 -

  7. #7
    Administrator wayoflife's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Carson City, NV
    Posts
    53,694
    EGR

    Description Nm Ft. Lbs. In. Lbs. Comments
    EGR Cooler bracket nuts 23 17 -
    EGR Cooler tube to cylinder head 23 17 -
    EGR Blocker plate to cylinder head 23 17 -
    EGR Valve to intake manifold nuts 10 7 -
    EGR Tube to EGR valve 10 7 -
    EGR Tube to EGR cooler 10 7 -
    EGR Temperature sensor 37 27 -

  8. #8
    Administrator wayoflife's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Carson City, NV
    Posts
    53,694
    ENGINE BLOCK

    Description Nm Ft. Lbs. In. Lbs. Comments
    Connecting rod cap bolts 20+ 90 Turn 15+ 90 Turn - Do NOT reuse these fasteners. If removed, a NEW fastener MUST be installed and tightened to specifications.
    Crankshaft target wheel to counterweight bolts 11 8 - Do NOT reuse these fasteners. If removed, a NEW fastener MUST be installed and tightened to specifications.
    Crankshaft outer main bearing cap and windage tray M8 bolts 11 8 -
    Crankshaft inner main bearing cap M11 bolts 21+ 90 Turn 15+ 90 Turn -
    Crankshaft side main bearing cap (tie bolt) M8 bolts 30 22 -
    Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor to engine block M6 bolt 12 9 -
    Engine block ground strap 20 15 -
    Engine block heater - M6 bolt 12 9 -
    Lower oil pan to upper oil pan - M6 bolts 11 8 -
    Upper oil pan to engine block M8 bolts 23 17 -
    Oil cooler to oil filter housing screws 12 - 106
    Upper oil pan to rear seal retainer M6 bolts 10 - 89
    Oil pan drain plug 27 20 -
    Oil pressure sensor to oil filter housing 20 - 177
    Piston oil cooler jet to engine block bolt 6 - 53
    Oil filter housing/oil cooler to engine block M6 bolts 12 - 106
    Oil filter housing cap 25 18 -
    Oil pump to engine block M6 bolts 12 - 106
    Oil level indicator to cylinder head bolt 18 13 -
    Oil pump sprocket M8 bolt 26 18 -
    Oil pump pick up tube bracket to windage tray M6 bolt 12 - 106
    Oil pump pick up tube to oil pump M6 bolt 12 - 106

    CYLINDER HEAD

    Description Nm Ft. Lbs. In. Lbs. Comments
    Camshaft bearing cap 10 - 89
    Camshaft chain tensioner (primary) bolt 12 9 -
    Camshaft chain guide (primary) bolt 12 9 -
    Camshaft chain idler sprocket bolt 26 19 -
    Camshaft chain LH tensioner (secondary) bolt 12 9 -
    Camshaft chain LH guide (secondary) bolt 12 9 -
    Camshaft chain RH tensioner (secondary) bolt 12 9 -
    Camshaft chain RH guide (secondary) bolt 12 9 -
    Camshaft position (CMP) sensor to cylinder head bolt 9 - 80
    Cylinder head coolant pipe plug 35 26 - Do NOT reuse these fasteners. If removed, a NEW fastener MUST be installed and tightened to specifications.
    Cylinder head oil restrictor M8 plug 18 13 -
    Cylinder head cover M6 bolts 12 9 -
    Catalytic converter to cylinder head M8 bolts 23 17 -
    Fuel rail to lower intake manifold M6 bolts 7 - 62
    Heater hoses to cylinder head cover bracket 8 - 71
    Intake manifold (upper) M6 bolts 10 - 89
    Intake manifold (lower) M6 bolts 9 - 80
    Intake manifold support bracket lower M8 bolt 25 18 -
    Intake manifold support bracket upper nuts 10 7 -
    Oil control valve/cam phaser bolt - exhaust 150 118 -
    Oil control valve/cam phaser bolt - intake 30 + 45 Turn 22 + 45 Turn -
    Oil temperature sensor to cylinder head 11 8 - Do NOT reuse these fasteners. If removed, a NEW fastener MUST be installed and tightened to specifications.
    Spark plug to cylinder head 18 13 -
    Throttle body support bracket bolt 10 7 -
    Throttle body support bracket bolt to front cover 10 7 -
    Variable valve timing solenoid to cylinder head cover bolt 4 - 35
    Variable valve lift solenoid bolt 10 7 -
    Wire harness retainer bracket to LH cylinder head bolts 10 7 -

    FRONT ENGINE

    Description Nm Ft. Lbs. In. Lbs. Comments
    Coolant crossover housing to engine timing cover M6 bolts 12 9 -
    Engine timing cover M6 bolts 12 9 -
    Engine timing cover M8 bolt 25 18 -
    Engine timing cover M10 bolts 55 41 -
    Thermostat housing to coolant crossover M6 bolts 12 9 -
    Vibration damper M16 bolt 40 +105 Turn 30 + 105 Turn -
    Water pump to engine timing cover M6 bolts 12 9 -
    Water pump to engine timing cover M8 bolt 25 18 -
    Water pump to engine timing cover M10 bolt 55 41 -

    REAR ENGINE

    Description Nm Ft. Lbs. In. Lbs. Comments
    Flexplate to crankshaft bolts 94 69 - Do NOT reuse these fasteners. If removed, a NEW fastener MUST be installed and tightened to specifications.
    Rear crankshaft oil seal retainer bolts 12 9 -
    Torque converter to flexplate bolts 42 31 - Do NOT reuse these fasteners. If removed, a NEW fastener MUST be installed and tightened to specifications.
    Trans to engine block bolts 50 37 -
    Trans to upper oil pan bolts 50 37 -

    ENGINE MOUNTING

    Description Nm Ft. Lbs. In. Lbs. Comments
    Left engine mount isolator to engine block bolts 55 41 -
    Left engine mount isolator to frame nuts 115 85 -
    Left engine mount heat shield nuts 8 - 71
    Rear mount isolator to transmission bolts 54 40 -
    Rear mount isolator to transmission crossmember nuts 175 129 -
    Right engine mount isolator to engine block bolts 55 41 -
    Right engine mount isolator to frame nut 115 85 -
    Transmission crossmember to left side frame nuts 120 89 -
    Transmission crossmember to right side frame bolts 72 53 -
    Transmission pan crossmember to frame bolts 75 55 -
    Transmission pan crossmember to transmission crossmember bolt 75 55 -

    MISCELLANEOUS COMPONENTS

    Description Nm Ft. Lbs. In. Lbs. Comments
    Air inlet hose band clamps 5 - 44
    Air cleaner housing to side rail 7 - 62
    Air cleaner lid bolts 4 - 35
    Air cleaner resonator to shroud bolts 5 - 44
    Engine lift bracket 21 15 -

  9. #9

  10. #10
    Administrator wayoflife's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Carson City, NV
    Posts
    53,694
    EXHAUST

    Description Nm Ft. Lbs. In. Lbs. Comments
    Catalytic converter to cylinder head bolts 24 18 -
    Exhaust Y-pipe to catalytic converter flange bolts 18 13 -
    Front exhaust isolator bolts 30 22 -
    Exhasut resonator clamp bolt 30 22 -
    Heat shield nuts 3 - 27
    Muffler clamp nut 55 41 -
    Muffler exhaust isolator bolts 25 18 -

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Torque specs on grade 8 bolts
    By Mike_JK_Houston_711 in forum Jeep JK Wrangler
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-05-2017, 06:40 PM
  2. Jk torque specs
    By LarryG in forum Jeep JK Wrangler
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-13-2016, 02:05 PM
  3. Oil pan bolt torque specs
    By webejeepin in forum Jeep JK Wrangler
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-10-2016, 09:45 PM
  4. Torque specs on these two bolts ..
    By Dopey84 in forum Jeep JK Wrangler
    Replies: 44
    Last Post: 12-08-2015, 07:22 PM
  5. Torque specs
    By JeepinLife in forum Jeep JK Wrangler
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-02-2013, 02:04 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
About us
wayoflife is a moniker that Ive been using for 20 years now and I chose it because I think it does a great job of explaining, in simple terms, the passion I have for Jeeps and the Jeep way of life. This is a lifestyle that transcends age, gender and race as the only thing you need to be a part of it is a love for the outdoors, a desire to explore, a yearning to take on a challenge and a will to conquer it. Over the years, Cindy and I have attempted to capture the essence of this lifestyle through photographs and videos and share it with others around the world. And, this is how WAYALIFE was born.
Join us
WATCH OUR VIDEOS